Case #26912

  • Abandoned Vehicle (on Street)
  • 2624 N. Victoria
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2019-10-09
  • 2019-10-10
  • 2019-10-10

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2019-10-09 Open

2019-10-09 Assignment

2019-10-10 Closed

Service Request #54334 has been created. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Details:

SR#54334 One month ago tomorrow, a brown van was dropped at the curb of 2624 N. Victoria Avenue by a tow truck, and it has not moved a single inch since then. A good majority of the time, the driveway at this residence sits empty with plenty of space for this vehicle. Is there not an ordinance that prohibits permanent parking of inoperable vehicles on the city street? If this is no longer the case, it should be interesting when the City begins the street project on Victoria this month. This van has got to go!!

History

2019-10-10 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL