Case #26744

  • Private Business
  • 4530 Brandywine Dr
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2019-09-29
  • 2019-10-04
  • 2019-10-04

History

2019-09-29 Open

2019-09-29 Assignment

2019-10-01 Assignment

2019-10-04 Closed

An inspector has looked into this case and spoke with the property manager regarding this case. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

Dumpsters are not screened and sitting to close to adjacent property. I own the property next door (4538), and we were required to screen in our dumpsters while the business next door is ignored by the city in requiring to have dumpsters screened and kept in a location away from pedestrians. This problem has been reported numerous times and we are always told that there is a court hearing on it but nothing is ever done. We responded to the cities request to screen in our dumpsters as well as some other businesses in the area, but the 4530 Brandywine location continues to be ignored.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL