Case #26649

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 6504 N Idlewhile Drive
  • closed: Invalid
  • COP Website
  • 2019-09-24
  • 2019-09-24
  • 2019-09-24

History

2019-09-24 Open

2019-09-24 Assignment

2019-09-24 Closed

Owner has been notified to contact i3 Broadband to fix the work they have done. Thank you for contacting the City of Peoria.

Associated Issues

Attachments

2019-09-24
IMG_2345.jpg 2019-09-24

Details:

When i3 broadband put in their new fiber lines, instead of working in the utility easement they set their boring machine in a location where they could go underneath a tree and up the hill between house behind our house. My wife talked to the person doing the drilling and was told they would be back to fix the yard. The work was performed around the beginning of August. The drilling mud has filled in the existing swale that protects my house from run off. This material needs to be removed, the swale restored and re-seeded. The work was performed on the north edge of my property near the sand box, see picture. The cable box is also hanging open with wires hanging out and needs to be put back together. There is also a bare wire running from their new box to my neighbors house that needs to be buried, I have mowed around it twice now. Thanks, Nick

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL