Case #265

  • Taxi Cab
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2014-02-28
  • 2014-03-03
  • 2014-03-03

History

2014-02-28 Open

2014-02-28 Assignment

2014-03-03 Closed

The City has an Ordinance which addresses this issue: Sec. 15-66. Horns or signalling devices on vehicles. No person shall allow or cause to be blown any horn or signalling device on any automobile, motorcycle, bus or other vehicle on any street or public place of the city, except as a danger warning; the creation by means of any such signalling device of any unreasonably loud or harsh sound; the sounding of any such device for an unnecessary and unreasonable period of time; the use of any signalling device except one operated by hand or electricity; the use of any horn, whistle or other device operated by engine exhaust; the use of any such signalling device when traffic is for any reason held up. Individuals who are aware of taxis which violate the Ordinance are welcome to file a complaint with the Police Department.

Associated Issues

Details:

Is it necessary for taxi cabs to pull up in front of a house at all hours of the day or night and lay on the horn? I have noticed this at various locations around the city and at various times of the day waking people up.