Case #18228

  • Citizen Fire Concern
  • 980–1026 N Bourland Ave
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2018-08-17
  • 2019-02-05
  • 2019-02-05

History

2018-08-17 Open

2018-08-17 Assignment

2019-02-05 Closed

Corrected through the Fire Administration. Thank you for using Peoria cares

Associated Issues

Details:

Is it allowable for emergency vehicles to break traffic laws during non emergencies. A Peoria fire department vehicle labeled T3 when heading west on Main turned right onto Bourland and proceeded North on Bourland when there was no emergency. Main Street had a great deal of traffic backed up almost to the Shell station location. It appeared that the vehicle labeled T3 was avoiding traffic. Bourland is clearly marked “Do Not Enter”. are city officials allowing these types of vehicles to ignore traffic laws again when there is no emergency. The incident happened today around 2:48 PM.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.70029449462891
  • -89.61041259765625