Case #17134

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 1814 W Dunnrobin Ct
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2018-06-09
  • 2018-06-11
  • 2018-06-11

History

2018-06-09 Open

2018-06-09 Assignment

2018-06-11 Closed

A service request has been submitted to Public Works for the overgrowth. Service Request #038643 - Tree. Thank you for contacting the City of Peoria.

Associated Issues

Attachments

2018-06-09
media.png 2018-06-09

Details:

Dear City of Peoria, I have a little problem with the bushes overgrowth on the easement along the back and side of my property. The photo shows just a very small part of the property line and the easement. When I moved in 10 years ago, the bushes (on the easement) were overgrown and some were dying. Half of them were dead or partially dead. The same is true today. I have tried over the years to keep them trimmed on my side but it doesn’t seem to make a difference. I live by myself and there is only so much I can do on my own physically and financially. My dad (who will be 68 later this month) helped me remove a couple of the dead ones last year. We planted some tall grass in there places but they really haven’t taken (probably not enough sun). It is really too much work for him also and they don’t belong to my property. I am tired of taking care of or trying to “tame” the overgrowth of bushes that should be removed that don’t belong to me. I am not sure who owns the easement. I asked the electric company once and they said to contact the city. I am hoping you can help me resolve this issue. Thank you so much. Sincerely, Amy Champion

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2018-07-05 Other/Miscellaneous 1814 W Dunnrobin Ct

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.74922180175781
  • -89.62079620361328