Case #1579

  • Illegal Permanent Signs
  • 1108 N Ellis St
  • closed: Resolved
  • Android App
  • 2014-07-22
  • 2014-08-12
  • 2014-08-12

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 15 business days have passed.

History

2014-07-22 Open

2014-07-22 Assignment

2014-07-24 Open

Issued housing notice for garage door. Zoning is still under investigation.Thank you

2014-08-12 Closed

Residence was inspected on 8/7 and was found not being used at a duplex. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

The property 14 years ago was classified as a duplex. around 10 years ago a neighborhood group west bluff neighborhood housing services purchased the property. The took out one of the front doors, opened the staircase to change the property back to its original single family use, removed second kitchen and converted the electric and gas in the house to single family use. it was sold under contract two or three times as a single family structure. changing the use to single family negated the usage as a duplex. recently i noticed the property has 1108 and 1110 on the mailbox. i believe the owner has illegally converted the property back to a duplex. please have someone check on this matter. Also i have seen 6-8 adults and numerous children on the property at various times of the day. i believe they all live there. this is also a violation of city codes. finally, the garage door had been falling off for over two years. Thank you for your attention to these matters.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.70140457153320
  • -89.60202789306641