Case #14593

  • Traffic Signals
  • 1630 W Main St
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2017-11-30
  • 2017-12-26
  • 2017-12-26

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 17 business days have passed.

History

2017-11-30 Open

2017-11-30 Assignment

2017-12-26 Closed

Issue has been resolved.

Associated Issues

Details:

There's a real problem at this light. If you're heading south on Maplewood waiting to turn left, it's a long wait even on a good day. A driver is in real trouble though if a pedestrian comes from the Uplands and wants to cross Main. If they push the walk button, they will get a walk sign before the car gets a green and then the light totally skips the driver, who won't get a green. The car will have to sit and wait another lengthy cycle before a green light. BUT, if another pedestrian comes, the same thing will happen again. I love the walkability improvements to West Main and commend them. Could I ask you to take a look at the logic of the light controls at that intersection and at least give the car a green after the pedestrian crosses safely? Thank you so much for the consideration!! Public Works is analyzing this signal's function. Thank you. Traffic Engineering

History

2017-12-05 Update

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.69930648803711
  • -89.61865234375000