Case #14555

  • Illegal Home Occupation
  • 1800 blk Sheridan Rd.
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2017-11-28
  • 2017-11-29
  • 2017-11-29

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2017-11-28 Open

2017-11-28 Assignment

2017-11-28 Assignment

2017-11-29 Closed

officer was sent to check this out. Thank you

Associated Issues

Details:

On Saturday afternoon while walking through my neighborhood, I discovered that there are person(s) living in a tent under the new bridge/box culvert on Sheridan Road. This would be approximately the 1800 block of N. Sheridan Road. It appears this is a "camp" of a homeless person. This would seem to be an unsafe situation for the neighbors, students at Peoria Central High, and for the homeless person themselves.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL