Case #14275

  • Illegal Temporary Signs
  • 9031 N. Allen Rd.
  • closed: Resolved
  • 2017-10-24
  • 2017-10-25
  • 2017-10-26

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2017-10-24 Open

2017-10-24 Assignment

2017-10-25 Closed

This case was forwarded to the department director. A city planner will investigate this violation. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

2017-10-26 Closed

The Community Development Director inspected the area yesterday. Sports Clips will remove the signs that are not allowed per the "grand opening" regulations. They are allowed to have additional signs for 14-30 days for a grand opening. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

At this strip mall, Sports Clips has 15 signs, two big 30ft air balloons, streamers, and four banners in front of the business. Looks like a circus.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2017-12-04 25% Illegal Permanent Signs 9031 N. Allen Rd.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL