Case #13970

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • closed: Invalid
  • Mobile App
  • 2017-10-01
  • 2017-10-05
  • 2017-10-05

History

2017-10-01 Open

2017-10-01 Assignment

2017-10-02 Assignment

2017-10-05 Closed

PW feels posting detours through the neighborhood would only encourage additional traffic during construction. We will ask the Police to move the speed feedback trailers around to cover other areas. Thank you.

Associated Issues

Details:

During this construction. On Northmoor it would be a tremendous help if we could get some detour signs through rolling acres and let these folks know how to get out to the main roads like University and Glen. Traffic out here is extremely heavy and no one knows where they're going you get stopped continuously asking how to get out of rolling acres. Also the speeding on West Cimarron has gotten extremely bad between Merrimac and Western I don't know why but I was wondering if it be possible to get a speedbump a temporary speed bump in the 1900 block of West Cimmaron and see if that will slow them down. Service Request #030885 entered 10/05/17 RB

History

2017-10-05 Update