Case #13608

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • Peoria Lake
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2017-08-27
  • 2017-08-28
  • 2017-08-28

History

2017-08-27 Open

2017-08-27 Assignment

2017-08-28 Closed

A service request has been submitted to Public Works Maintenance Division, regarding the bird feces and payment system. Thank you for contacting the City of Peoria.

Associated Issues

Details:

We docked at the guest docks south of the Spirit of Peoria for the first time on Saturday August 26 and were shocked at the accumulation of bird droppings on the docks. This condition presents a very poor image of Peoria. I hope the department in charge of maintaining these docks can power wash them from time to time. Curiously, the docks north of the Spirit of Peoria were not feces-covered. In addition, the payment system was not functioning. Is there still a fee? If so, a working payment system would be advised.

Other cases for this location

Status Entered Date SLA Category Location
closed 2016-08-26 Good Job Peoria Lake
closed 2016-08-26 Other/Miscellaneous Peoria Lake

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.68793869018555
  • -89.58544921875000