Case #13234

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 709 Voris
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2017-08-07
  • 2017-08-07
  • 2017-08-07

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 0 business days have passed.

History

2017-08-07 Open

2017-08-07 Assignment

2017-08-07 Closed

The inspector issued a work order for the litter and tall grass. A request to fill the cistern was sent to Public Works. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Details:

Well/Cistern in back yard behind house is not secure. The plastic cover on it was removed by neighborhood kids and when the police checked it out they just put it back on and covered it with scrap wood that was laying in the yard. There are many unsupervised children in this neighborhood. Someone is going to get hurt. House is vacant and outside basement door is unlocked. Weeds are very tall in back yard. No one takes care of the house other than to mow the front sometimes.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL