Case #12824

  • Illegal Landscaping
  • 3811 W Grove Mill Ct
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2017-07-11
  • 2017-07-14
  • 2017-07-14

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 4 business days. 3 business days have passed.

History

2017-07-11 Open

2017-07-11 Assignment

2017-07-14 Closed

This request was forwarded to the Code Enforcement Supervisor. He will investigate this case and address the situation. Thank you for using Peoria Cares!

Associated Issues

Attachments

2017-07-11
media.png 2017-07-11

Details:

This property has a low area that collects rain water to the point of forming a giant pond of standing water. THIS IS A HEALTH HAZZARD, and must be addressed. The water spills over my fence into my landscaping, and has killed numerous several of my own plants and trees. It is also filled with weeds that are 2-3 feet tall making a breeding ground for mosquitoes, bees, etc... my daughter plays on her swing set 3 ft from this health hazzard.. please help me.. i pay $9000 a year in property taxes and am fed up with this situation.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL
  • 40.81900024414062
  • -89.65238189697266