Case #1177

  • Potholes, Street Repair
  • closed: Invalid
  • 2014-06-09
  • 2014-06-10
  • 2014-06-25

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 2 business days. 1 business days have passed.

History

2014-06-09 Open

2014-06-09 Assignment

bjh

2014-06-10 Closed

The problem reported is on an IDOT roadway. Concern has been forwarded to IDOT.

2014-06-25 Closed

This is in IDOT jurisdiction. Forwarded to that Department

Associated Issues

Details:

Good afternoon, I wanted to report a road hazard that I've had the unfortunate displeasure of driving over a few times, and each time fearing my car may have been damaged. On Rte. 6 eastbound, left lane, approximately 50 yards past Knoxville Ave, there is a speed hump in only the left lane. I believe it is the result of an overfilled crack or pothole, filled a couple weeks ago. When hitting it at 65 mph, it feels like it is causing serious damage to my vehicle, and during the morning commute hours, there are so many cars entering Rt 6 from Knoxville that there is no other choice but to drive in the left lane. Could someone from City Works please look into correcting this road hazard? Thank you, Megan Holder