Case #10484

  • Traffic Signals
  • 6835 N IRON WOOD DR
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2017-01-24
  • 2017-01-26
  • 2017-01-26

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 2 business days have passed.

History

2017-01-24 Open

2017-01-24 Assignment

2017-01-25 Open

A Service Request 024409 has been entered to review the coordination.

2017-01-26 Closed

All traffic signal controllers are running proper coordination for appropriate times of day.

Associated Issues

Details:

The lights on 150 between Koerner Rd and the exits for IL 6 are horribly coordinated. Often, a driver has to stop at all 3 lights between Koerner and Rt 6 in the morning, when all of the traffic is headed toward downtown. And then in the evening, there are often long lights, waiting for arrows, when headed west.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL