Case #10175

  • Traffic Signals
  • 830 W Eleanor Pl
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2016-12-02
  • 2016-12-12
  • 2016-12-12

Most tickets of this type should be investigated within 3 business days. 6 business days have passed.

History

2016-12-02 Open

2016-12-02 Assignment

2016-12-12 Closed

This has been picked up.

Associated Issues

Details:

Road construction sign damaged and obstructing sidewalk. As part of the Sheridan road project, "road closed" sign was placed at the corner of Eleanor and Broadway (SE corner). In the recent windstorm, the sign was broken off its stand and now lays in the middle of the sidewalk obstructing the use of the sidewalk and the kids that wait there for the school bus. Sign should be repaired or removed Probably isn't really necessary any longer as Sheridan road is supposed to be open next week.

Additional Location Information

  • Peoria
  • IL