Case #6245

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 526 W Timber Ridge Dr
  • closed: Invalid
  • 2016-01-11
  • 2016-01-27
  • 2016-01-27


This letter is concerning tree damage on a city right of way occurring during the December 28th, 2015 ice storm. I reported the damaged hazardous tree to the City of Peoria Public Works department on January 4th and spoke with a representative to report the damaged tree on the city of Peoria right of way behind two properties: 526 W. Timber Ridge Drive and 515 W. Altorfer Lane in the 61615 zip code area. I also left a voice message to report the same information on Wednesday, January 6th, 2016. I contacted several arborists who stated that the tree is indeed damaged and posed an imminent threat with predictable tree or branch failure. This damaged tree is a hazard and threat due to proximity to the power lines, to property, and to public safety. Please contact me with an update of inspection and date of removal of said tree.