Case #47725

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 1806 N Peoria Ave
  • closed: Invalid
  • 2022-05-10
  • 2022-05-12
  • 2022-05-12


Utility pole on one side of driveway makes it impossible to enter or exit without hitting it. To get in to his driveway, caller-resident must pull 3-4ft in to neighbor's yard--these neighbors started putting wooden stakes in yard to stop this. The caller-resident eventually hit one of these stakes so the neighbors stopped putting them out but now they complain about caller-resident having to pull in to their yard to get in to their own driveway and are showing aggression to caller-resident. There is no parking on street. Caller-resident has spoken to Ameren about getting the Utility pole moved but they refused. Caller-resident is at a loss and asking for help from code enforcement and possibly zoning to figure out what can be done.