Case #44212

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • 701 Main St
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-12-13
  • 2021-12-16
  • 2021-12-16


When on the one way street SW Perry that intersects with N Main street there are dual left turn lanes which are commonly used. They currently have the left lane on N Main Street (while heading towards Glen Oak Towers) blocked with cones but there are no indicators that the left lane is closed. The problem arises when cars take advantage of the dual left turn lanes from SW Perry onto N Main Street towards Bradley university only to realize that the left lane is closed and end up with nowhere to go other than into another driver. I have already seen multiple near collisions due to drivers not knowing part of the road is closed when making the left turn. There is not space for dual left turn lanes to be utilized because their is only one lane available.