Case #41180

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • 2600-2800 W Humboldt
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2021-08-15
  • 2021-10-29
  • 2021-10-29

Details:

There is speeding traffic on HUMBOLDT ST, however a SPECIFIC VEHICLE (LIC. PLATE#: CD 98344) Continues to Speed At a HIGH RATE of speed Daily - several times a day which includes yesterday and also today and it’s yet early. The Vehicle is Gray/Silver with tent on the windows and the driver and the vehicle can be located at 2617 W. Humboldt St. daily. The driver of this vehicle, starts off by rearing the engine up very loudly as if on a RACE TRACK then takes off at a VERY HIGH RATE OF SPEED (you can hear him well ahead of the time he starts to speed and also hear him when he slows down) He drives as if he is on a Race Track. If this is not curtailed, someone will get injured by his constant speeding daily. There is no specific time frame for when he does it! Children start back to school next week, we DO NOT want any children at Risk due to this driver! We need your assistance! Thank you!