Case #37795

  • Unsafe Structures
  • 6371–6399 N Knoxville Ave
  • closed: Invalid
  • Mobile App
  • 2021-05-10
  • 2021-05-12
  • 2021-05-12

Details:

On May 20, 2020 I submitted an issue with what I thought was the potential undermining of the sidewalk between the intersection of Knoxville Ave. and Northmoor, and Mt Hawley Road turnoff. I did notice that someone has cleared the hillside of trees and shrubbery within the ravine. Today I want to share with you that it is now clear that the sidewalk is most definitely being undermined by erosion. One of the fence posts holding up the chain link fence has now fallen into the ravine, leaving the fence with support. I bike this sidewalk regularly, and hate to see it closed, but I fear for the safety of the many pedestrians.