Case #33390

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • 2624 N. Victoria
  • closed: Resolved
  • COP Website
  • 2020-08-05
  • 2020-08-06
  • 2020-08-06

Details:

"Guest" at this residence has a dog that he does not always leash when he lets it out. Victoria is an extremely busy street and the dog could easily be struck by a speeding car. Yesterday the neighbor's dog was tied out in the front yard and this dog ran right up to it. The day prior, a food delivery driver couldn't even get his delivery out of the car because this dog was jumping all over him and out into the street. The "guest" is a jerk, so I am not concerned for him - it is the dog that I am worried about. He has not been taught much and it would be horrific if he were struck and killed simply because the owner is an idiot. (Please do not disclose that I reported this - he gave me a bunch of grief last time because the yard at this residence never gets mowed, and he apparently was told that I am the one who complained. By the way, it needs it again. He hasn't mowed since the last time code was out. Thank you!)