Case #28630

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • 601–699 N MacArthur Hwy
  • closed: Invalid
  • Mobile App
  • 2020-03-12
  • 2020-04-10
  • 2020-04-10

Details:

Hello Public Works team, Could we do something about that bike lane coming up to Moss Avenue, especially at the light. Drivers think it’s a right turn lane onto Moss Avenue and it’s not. The other day, at that light, I was lucky not to be hit by another car that was turning right from that bike lane and I was trying to “beat” traffic. I was turning as well but from the correct traffic lane. As I was turning the driver honked at me several times blaming me for something I was doing right. We live on Moss Avenue and we see this lane being used as a turn lane very often. Could we protect this lane by adding plastic wands especially towards the top of the hill so that cars realize this is a bike lane. Thank you for your time and everything you do around town to make our city a better place. Thanks. Raphael.