Case #25502

  • Traffic Signals
  • 5422 N Nottingham Pl
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2019-08-13
  • 2019-08-14
  • 2019-08-14

Details:

There have been several incidents where I am at the 3 way stop and several cars will just blow right through both stop signs that are at Nottingham. It got so bad once that a resident put signs saying caution children at play and wrote on the back of the sign “Slow down please”. One specific incident happened this evening. My husband and I were returning home and at a complete stop at the stop sign on Nottingham. As we were turning left onto Jester, a car came flying at us on Nottingham ignoring the stop sign going at least 30 mph and wasn’t planning on slowing down. He swerved in plenty of time because if he didn’t, he would have hit our car. I walk my dog on this route often and I am truly concerned for the safety of people walking as people aren’t paying attention driving. Either remove the stop signs or make them bigger or put a cop there at times to actually see what happens. This needs to stop.