Case #14265

  • Traffic Related Complaints
  • 1716 W Alta Rd
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2017-10-23
  • 2017-11-30
  • 2017-11-30


W. Alta Road continues to be used like some sort of drag strip whether its motorcycles doing wheelies over the speed limit down the entire stretch, cars speeding by way too fast, cars/motorcycles I am sure are breaking some sort of sound limits with modified mufflers, or trucks doing burnouts in front of our house. This is happening at all hours of the day and night like it's one guy trying to outdo the next. Putting a temporary police speed monitor on the road isn't going to fix the issue. Putting in speed bumps certainly will. I certainly don't feel very safe at all on Alta or crossing it with our two year old and at some point one of these young kids on bikes or that are out playing are going to get hit by some stupid teenager trying to impress his friends. SR #032312 entered 10/25/17.


2017-10-25 Update