Case #13608

  • Other/Miscellaneous
  • Peoria Lake
  • closed: Resolved
  • Mobile App
  • 2017-08-27
  • 2017-08-28
  • 2017-08-28

Details:

We docked at the guest docks south of the Spirit of Peoria for the first time on Saturday August 26 and were shocked at the accumulation of bird droppings on the docks. This condition presents a very poor image of Peoria. I hope the department in charge of maintaining these docks can power wash them from time to time. Curiously, the docks north of the Spirit of Peoria were not feces-covered. In addition, the payment system was not functioning. Is there still a fee? If so, a working payment system would be advised.